Category: GDPR

RCCG EFA York Data Protection Policy

1. Policy, Scope and Objectives
1.1 RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK is committed to the compliance with all relevant UK laws in respect of personal data, and to protecting the “rights and freedoms” of individuals whose information RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK holds in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). To that end, RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK has developed, implemented, maintains and continuously improves a documented personal information management system (‘PIMS’).

1.2 Scope
The scope of the PIMS takes into account organisational structure, management responsibility, jurisdiction and geography.

1.3 Objectives of the Personal Information Management System (‘PIMS’)

RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK objectives for the PIMS are that it should enable it to meet its own requirements for the management of personal information; that it should support organisational objectives and obligations; that it should impose controls in line with RCCG’s acceptable level of risk; that it should ensure that RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK meets applicable statutory, regulatory, contractual and/or professional duties; and that it should protect the interests of individuals and other key stakeholders.

1.4 RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK is committed to complying with data protection legislation and good practice including:
a. processing personal information only where this is strictly necessary for legitimate organisational purposes;
b. collecting only the minimum personal information required for these purposes and not processing excessive personal information;
c. providing clear information to individuals about how their personal information will be used and by whom;
d. only processing relevant and adequate personal information;
e. processing personal information fairly and lawfully;
f. maintaining an inventory of the categories of personal information processed by the RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK;
g. keeping personal information accurate and, where necessary, up to date;
h. retaining personal information only for as long as is necessary for legal or regulatory reasons or, for legitimate organisational purposes;
i. respecting individuals’ rights in relation to their personal information, including their right of subject access;
j. keeping all personal information secure;
k. only transferring personal information outside the EU in circumstances where it can be adequately protected;
l. the application of the various exemptions allowable by data protection legislation;
m. developing and implementing a PIMS to enable the policy to be implemented;
n. where appropriate, identifying internal and external stakeholders and the degree to which these stakeholders are involved in the governance of (Insert Parish Name) PIMS; and
o. the identification of staff/departments with specific responsibility and accountability for the PIMS.

Notification

1.5 RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK has notified the Information Commissioner that it is a data controller and that it processes certain information about data subjects. RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK has identified all the personal data that it processes, and this is contained in the Data Inventory Register.
1.6 A copy of the ICO notification details is retained by the data protection officer or the designated officer for data protection and the ICO Notification Handbook is used as the authoritative guidance for notification.
1.7 The ICO notification is renewed annually on the 29th of April.
1.8 The data protection officer or the designated officer for data protection is responsible, each year, for reviewing the details of notification, in the light of any changes to RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK activities (as determined by changes to the Data Inventory Register and the management review) and to any additional requirements identified by means of data protection impact assessments.

Application

1.9. The policy applies to all Employees and Volunteers of RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK as well as outsourced suppliers. Any breach of the GDPR or this PIMS will be dealt with under RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK disciplinary policy and may also be a criminal offence, in which case the matter will be reported as soon as possible to the appropriate authorities.

1.10. Partners and any third parties working with or for RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK, and who have or may have access to personal information, will be expected to have read, understood and to comply with this policy. No third party may access personal data held by (RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK) without having first entered into a data confidentiality agreement [Procedure for Transfers of Personal Data], which imposes on the third party obligations no less onerous than those to which (Insert Parish Name) is committed, and which gives it the right to audit compliance with the agreement.

2. Background to the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’)
The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 replaces the EU Data Protection Directive of 1995 and supersedes the laws of individual Member States that were developed in compliance with the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC. Its purpose is to protect the “rights and freedoms” of living individuals, and to ensure that personal data is not processed without their knowledge, and, wherever possible, that it is processed with their consent.

3. Definitions used by the organisation (drawn from the GDPR)
Territorial scope – the GDPR will apply to all controllers that are established in the EU (European Union) who process the personal data of data subjects, in the context of that establishment. It will also apply to controllers outside of the EU that process personal data in order to offer goods and services, or monitor the behavior to data subjects who are resident in the EU.

Establishment – the main establishment of the controller in the EU will be the place in which the controller makes the main decisions as to the purpose of its data processing activities. The main establishment of a processor in the EU will be its administrative center. If a controller is based outside the EU, it will have to appoint a representative in the jurisdiction in which the controller operates, to act on behalf of the controller and deal with supervisory authorities.

Personal data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Special categories of personal data – personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade-union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Data controller – the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

Data subject – any living individual who is the subject of personal data held by an organisation.

Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Profiling – is any form of automated processing of personal data intended to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, or to analyse, or predict that person’s performance at work, economic situation, location, health, personal preferences, reliability, or behavior. This definition is linked to the right of the data subject to object to profiling and a right to be informed about the existence of profiling, of measures based on profiling and the envisaged effects of profiling on the individual.

Personal data breach – a breach of security leading to the accidental, or unlawful, destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. There is an obligation on the controller to report personal data breaches to the supervisory authority and where the breach is likely to adversely affect the personal data or privacy of the data subject.

Data subject consent – means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data.

Child – the GDPR defines a child as anyone under the age of 16 years old. The processing of personal data of a child under 13 years of age is only lawful if parental or custodian consent has been obtained.

Third party – a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data

Filing system – any structured set of personal data which are accessible according to specific criteria, whether centralised, decentralised or dispersed on a functional or geographical basis.

4. Responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulation

4.1 RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK is a data controller under the GDPR.
4.2 Senior Management and all those in managerial or supervisory roles throughout the RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK are responsible for developing and encouraging good information handling practices within the organisation.
4.3 The RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK is accountable to the Board of Trustees of RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK for the management of personal information within the RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK and for ensuring that compliance with data protection legislation and good practice can be demonstrated. This accountability includes:

4.3.1 development and implementation of the PIMS as required by this policy; and
4.3.2 security and risk management in relation to compliance with the policy.

4.4 The Senior Management has responsibility for RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK’s compliance with this policy on a day-to-day basis and, in particular, has direct responsibility for ensuring that the RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK complies with the GDPR, as do other managers and officers in respect of data processing that takes place within their area of responsibility.
4.5 The Data Protection Officer or the designated Officer for data protection has specific responsibilities in respect of procedures such as the Subject Access Request Procedure and are the first point of call for Employees/Staff seeking clarification on any aspect of data protection compliance.
4.6 Compliance with data protection legislation is the responsibility of all members of the RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK who process personal information.
4.7 The RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK’s Training Policy sets out specific training and awareness requirements in relation to specific roles and to members of the RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK generally.
4.8 Employees of the RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK are responsible for ensuring that any personal data supplied by them, and that is about them, to the RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK is accurate and up-to-date.

5. Risk Assessment
Objective: To ensure that RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK is aware of any risks associated with the processing of particular types of personal information.
The RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK has a process for assessing the level of risk to individuals associated with the processing of their personal information. Assessments will also be carried out in relation to processing undertaken by other organisations on behalf of the RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK. The RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK) shall manage any risks which are identified by the risk assessment in order to reduce the likelihood of a non-conformance with this policy.

Where a type of processing, in particular using new technologies and taking into account the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing is likely to result in a high risk to the “rights and freedoms” of natural persons, the RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK shall, prior to the processing, carry out an assessment of the impact of the envisaged processing operations on the protection of personal data.
A single assessment may address a set of similar processing operations that present similar high risks.

Where, as a result of a Data Protection Impact Assessment, it is clear that the RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK is about to commence processing of personal information that could cause damage and/or distress to the data subjects, the decision as to whether or not the RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK may proceed must be escalated for review to the data protection officer or the designated officer for data protection. The data protection officer or the designated officer for data protection shall, if there are significant concerns, either as to the potential damage or distress, or the quantity of data concerned, escalate the matter to the supervisory authority.

Appropriate controls will be selected [from ISO27001 Annex A] and applied to reduce the level of risk associated with processing individual data to an acceptable level, by reference to the RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK’s risk acceptance criteria and the requirements of the GDPR.

6. Data protection principles
All processing of personal data must be done in accordance with the following data protection principles of the Regulation, and (RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK’s policies and procedures are designed to ensure compliance with them.

6.1 Personal data must be processed lawfully, fairly and transparently.
The RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK’s Fair Processing Procedure is set out in RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK’s Data Processing Notice.
The GDPR introduces the requirement for transparency whereby the controller has transparent and easily accessible policies relating to the processing of personal data and the exercise of individuals’ “rights and freedoms”. Information must be communicated to the data subject in an intelligible form using clear and plain language.
The specific information that must be provided to the data subject must as a minimum include:
6.1.1.1 the identity and the contact details of the controller and, if any, of the controller’s representative;
6.1.1.2 the contact details of the Data Protection Officer or designated officer for data protection, where applicable;
6.1.1.3 the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing;
6.1.1.4 the period for which the personal data will be stored;
6.1.1.5 the existence of the rights to request access, rectification, erasure or to object to the processing;
6.1.1.6 the categories of personal data concerned;
6.1.1.7 the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data, where applicable;
6.1.1.8 where applicable, that the controller intends to transfer personal data to a recipient in a third country and the level of protection afforded to the data;
6.1.1.9 any further information necessary to guarantee fair processing.

6.2. Personal data can only be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
Data obtained for specified purposes must not be used for a purpose that differs from those formally notified to the Information Commissioner as part of RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK Central ’s GDPR registration.

6.2.1. Personal data must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for processing.
The Senior Managers of the relevant department is responsible for ensuring that information, which is not strictly necessary for the purpose for which it is obtained, is not collected.
6.2.2. All data collection forms (electronic or paper-based), including data collection requirements in new information systems, must be approved by the Data Protection Officer or the designated officer for data protection .
6.2.3. The Data Protection Officer or the designated officer for data protection will ensure that, as and when necessary all data collection methods are reviewed by internal audit or external experts to ensure that collected data continues to be adequate, relevant and not excessive.
6.1.2 If data is given or obtained that is excessive or not specifically required by the RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK’s documented procedures, the Data Protection Officer or the designated officer for data protection is responsible for ensuring that it is securely deleted or destroyed in line with our disposal procedure.

6.2 Personal data must be accurate and kept up to date.

6.2.1 Data that is kept for a long time must be reviewed and updated as necessary. No data should be kept unless it is reasonable to assume that it is accurate.
6.2.2 The Human Resources Officer is responsible for ensuring that all staff are trained in the importance of collecting accurate data and maintaining it.
6.2.3 It is also the responsibility of individuals to ensure that data held by the RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK is accurate and up-to-date. Completion of an appropriate registration or application form etc. will be taken as an indication that the data contained therein is accurate at the date of submission.
6.2.4 Employees, Volunteers and customers should notify RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK of any changes in circumstance to enable personal records to be updated accordingly. It is the responsibility of the HR and where applicable the staff receiving an update to ensure that any notification regarding change of circumstances is noted and acted upon.
6.2.5 The Data Protection Officer or the designated officer for data protection is responsible for ensuring that appropriate additional steps are taken to keep personal data accurate and up to date, taking into account the volume of data collected, the speed with which it might change and any other relevant factors.
6.2.6 On at least an annual basis, the Data Protection Officer or the designated officer for data protection will review all the personal data maintained by (Insert Parish Name), by reference to the Data Inventory Register, and will identify any data that is no longer required in the context of the registered purpose and will arrange to have that data securely deleted/destroyed in line with the RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK disposal procedures.

6.2.7 The Data Protection Officer or the designated officer for data protection or the staff transferring data is responsible for making appropriate arrangements that, where third party organisations may have been passed inaccurate or out-of-date personal information, for informing them that the information is inaccurate and/or out-of-date and is not to be used to inform decisions about the individuals concerned; and for passing any correction to the personal information to the third party where this is required.

6.3 Personal data must be kept in a form such that the data subject can be identified only as long as is necessary for processing.

6.3.1 Where personal data is retained beyond the processing date, it will be minimised in order to protect the identity of the data subject in the event of a data breach.
6.3.2 Personal data will be retained in line with the retention of records procedure and, once its retention date is passed, it must be securely destroyed as set out in this procedure.
6.3.3 The Data Protection Officer or the designated officer for data protection must specifically approve any data retention that exceeds the retention periods defined and must ensure that the justification is clearly identified and in line with the requirements of the data protection legislation. This approval must be written.

6.4 Personal data must be processed in a manner that ensures its security

6.5 Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.

These controls have been selected on the basis of identified risks to personal data, and the potential for damage or distress to individuals whose data is being processed.
(Insert Parish Name)’s compliance with this principle is contained in its Information Security Management System (ISMS), which has been developed in line with ISO/IEC 27001:2013 and our information security policy.

6.6 Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Union unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the ‘rights and freedoms’ of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

The transfer of personal data outside of the EU is prohibited unless one or more of the specified safeguards or exceptions apply.

6.6.1 Safeguards
An assessment of the adequacy by the data controller taking into account the following factors:
• the nature of the information being transferred;
• the country or territory of the origin, and final destination, of the information;
• how the information will be used and for how long;
• the laws and practices of the country of the transferee, including relevant codes of practice and international obligations; and
• the security measures that are to be taken as regards the data in the overseas location. (This is a UK-specific option.)

6.6.2 Binding corporate rules
(Insert Parish Name) may adopt approved Binding Corporate Rules for the transfer of data outside the EU. This requires submission to the relevant Supervisory Authority for approval of the rules that the (Insert Parish Name) is seeking to rely upon.

6.6.3 Model contract clauses
RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK may adopt approved model contract clauses for the transfer of data outside of the EU. If RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK adopts the model contract clauses approved by the relevant Supervisory Authority there is an automatic recognition of adequacy.

6.6.4 Exceptions
In the absence of an adequacy decision, including binding corporate rules, a transfer of personal data to a third country or an international organisation shall take place only on one of the following conditions:
• the data subject has explicitly consented to the proposed transfer, after having been informed of the possible risks of such transfers for the data subject due to the absence of an adequacy decision and appropriate safeguards;
• the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller or the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the data subject’s request;
• the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the data subject between the controller and another natural or legal person;
• the transfer is necessary for important reasons of public interest;
• the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
• the transfer is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of other persons, where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent;
• the transfer is made from a register which according to Union or Member State law is intended to provide information to the public and which is open to consultation either by the public in general or by any person who can demonstrate a legitimate interest, but only to the extent that the conditions laid down in Union or Member State law for consultation are fulfilled in the particular case.
A list of countries that satisfy the adequacy requirements of the Commission are published in the Official Journal of the European Union.

6.7 Accountability
The GDPR introduces the principle of accountability which states that the controller is not only responsible for ensuring compliance but for demonstrating that each processing operation complies with the requirements of the GDPR.
Specifically, controllers are required to maintain necessary documentation of all processing operations, implement appropriate security measures, perform DPIAs (Data Processing Impact Assessment), comply with requirements for prior notifications, or approval from supervisory authorities and appoint a Data Protection Officer if required.

6.7.1. (Insert Parish Name) maintains a data inventory record and has taken measures appropriate security measures to protect data it holds. All staff are required to update their passwords periodically and keep data in secure storage after processing. Each department is required to keep an inventory record of the data it processes and its retention period.
7. Data subjects’ rights
Data subjects have the following rights regarding data processing, and the data that is recorded about them:
7.1 To make subject access requests regarding the nature of information held and to whom it has been disclosed.
7.2 To prevent processing likely to cause damage or distress.
7.3 To prevent processing for purposes of direct marketing.
7.4 To be informed about the mechanics of automated decision-taking process that will significantly affect them.
7.5 Not to have significant decisions that will affect them taken solely by an automated process.
7.6 To sue for compensation if they suffer damage by any contravention of the GDPR.
7.7 To take action to rectify, block, erased, including the right to be forgotten, or destroy inaccurate data.
7.8 To request the ICO to assess whether any provision of the GDPR has been contravened.
7.9 The right for personal data to be provided to them in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to have that data transmitted to another controller.
7.10 The right to object to any automated profiling without consent.
Data subjects may make data access requests as described in our subject access request procedure; this procedure also describes how the RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK will ensure that its response to the data access request complies with the requirements of the Regulation.

Complaints
Data Subjects who wish to complain to RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK about how their personal information has been processed may lodge their complaint directly by writing to the legal department or completing the relevant form on our website. Data Subjects can access our Data Processing/Privacy Notice on www.rccgleeds.org.uk

Where data subjects wish to complain about how their complaint has been handled, or appeal against any decision made following a complaint, they may lodge a further complaint to Executive Administrator of RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK

8. Consent
RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK understands ‘consent’ to mean that it has been explicitly and freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she by statement, or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her. The consent of the data subject can be withdrawn at any time.

RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK understands ‘consent’ to mean that the data subject has been fully informed of the intended processing and has signified their agreement, while in a fit state of mind to do so and without pressure being exerted upon them. Consent obtained under duress or on the basis of misleading information will not be a valid basis for processing. There must be some active communication between the parties which demonstrate active consent. Consent cannot be inferred from non-response to a communication. For sensitive data, explicit written consent of data subjects must be obtained unless a legitimate alternative basis for processing exists.

In most instances, consent to process personal and sensitive data is obtained routinely by RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK using standard consent documents, e.g. when a new member of staff signs a contract of employment, or during induction for participants on programmes.

Where RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK provides online services to children, parental, or custodial authorisation must be obtained. This requirement applies to children under the age of 16.

9. Security of data
All Employees/Staff are responsible for ensuring that any personal data which RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK holds and for which they are responsible, is kept securely and is not under any conditions disclosed to any third party unless that third party has been specifically authorised by RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK to receive that information and has entered into a confidentiality agreement.

All personal data should be accessible only to those who need to use it, and access may only be granted in line with our Access Control Policy. You should form a judgment based upon the sensitivity and value of the information in question, but personal data must be kept:
• in a lockable room with controlled access; and/or
• in a locked drawer or filing cabinet; and/or
• if computerised, password protected in line with corporate requirements in the Access Control Policy; and/or
• stored on (removable) computer media which are encrypted in line with our ICT policy.

Care must be taken to ensure that PC screens and terminals are not visible except to authorised Employees of RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK All Employees/Staff are required to enter into an Acceptable Use Agreement before they are given access to organisational information of any sort.

Manual records may not be left where they can be accessed by unauthorised personnel and may not be removed from business premises without explicit authorisation. As soon as manual records are no longer required for day-to-day client support, they must be removed from secure archiving in line with disposal procedure.

Personal data may only be deleted or disposed of in line with the Data Retention Procedure. Manual records that have reached their retention date are to be shredded and disposed of as ‘confidential waste’. Hard drives of redundant PCs are to be removed and immediately destroyed in line with our secure disposal procedure.

Processing of personal data ‘off-site’ presents a potentially greater risk of loss, theft or damage to personal data. Staff must be specifically authorised to process data off-site.

10. Rights of access to data
Data subjects have the right to access any personal data (i.e. data about them) which is held by the RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK in electronic format and manual records which form part of a relevant filing system. This includes the right to inspect confidential personal references received by the RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK and information obtained from third-party organisations about that person.

Subject Access Requests are dealt with as described in Subject Access Requests Policy/Procedure.

11. Disclosure of data
RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK must ensure that personal data is not disclosed to unauthorised third parties which includes family members, friends, government bodies, and in certain circumstances, the Police. All Employees/Staff should exercise caution when asked to disclose personal data held on another individual to a third party. It is important to bear in mind whether or not disclosure of the information is relevant to, and necessary for, the conduct of the RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK’s business.

The GDPR permits certain disclosures without consent so long as the information is requested for one or more of the following purposes:
• to safeguard national security;
• prevention or detection of crime including the apprehension or prosecution of offenders;
• assessment or collection of tax duty;
• discharge of regulatory functions (includes health, safety and welfare of persons at work);
• to prevent serious harm to a third party;
• to protect the vital interests of the individual, this refers to life and death situations.

All requests to provide data for one of these reasons must be supported by appropriate paperwork and all such disclosures must be specifically authorised by the Data Protection Officer or the designated officer for data protection.

12. Retention and disposal of data
Personal data may not be retained for longer than it is required. Once a member of staff has left (Insert Parish Name), it may not be necessary to retain all the information held on them. Some data will be kept for longer periods than others. The RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK’s data retention and data disposal procedures will apply in all cases.

Disposal of records
Personal data must be disposed of in a way that protects the “rights and freedoms” of data subjects (e.g. shredding, disposal as confidential waste, secure electronic deletion) and in line with the secure disposal procedure.

Document Owner and Approval

The Data Protection Officer or the officer designated for data protection is the owner of this document and is responsible for ensuring that this policy document is reviewed in line with the review requirements stated above.

A current version of this document was published on the 26th of March and has been circulated by email to all members of staff.

This policy was approved by the Board of Directors on the 22nd of March 2018 and is issued on a version-controlled basis under the signature of the Executive Administrator.

Signature: Date:

Change History Record

Issue Description of Change Approval Date of Issue
1 GDPR Compliance The Executive Administrator 15th March 2018

RCCG EFA York Privacy Notice

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS DOCUMENT?

(RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK) committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.
This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).
Additional fair processing information can be found in our Processing Notice and Staff Handbook. Where there is inconsistency between those documents and this notice, this notice shall prevail.
It applies to all employees, workers and contractors.

(RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK) is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This notice applies to current and former employees, workers and contractors. This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services. We may update this notice at any time.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:
1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
4. Accurate and kept up to date.
5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
6. Kept securely.

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (called ‘anonymised’ data).
There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

• Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.
• Date of birth.
• Gender.
• Marital status and dependants.
• Next of kin and emergency contact information.
• National Insurance number.
• Bank account details, payroll records and tax status information.
• Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information.
• Start date.
• Location of employment or workplace.
• Copy of driving licence.
• Recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process).
• Employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships).
• Compensation history.
• Performance information.
• Disciplinary and grievance information.
• CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic means such as fob records.
• Information about your use of our information and communications systems.
• Photographs.
We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

• Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.
• Trade union membership.
• Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.
• Biometric data.
• Information about criminal convictions and offences.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We collect personal information about employees, workers and contactors through the application and recruitment process, either directly from candidates or sometimes from an employment agency or background check provider. We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including former employers, credit reference agencies or other background check agencies; including local Parishes.

We will collect additional personal information in the course of job-related activities throughout the period of you working for us.

HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:
1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:
1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
2. Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

Situations in which we will use your personal information

We need all the categories of information in the list above primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below.

• Making a decision about your recruitment or appointment.
• Determining the terms on which you work for us.
• Checking you are legally entitled to work in the UK.
• Paying you and, if you are an employee, deducting tax and National Insurance contributions.
• Providing the following benefits to you: further training, Christmas bonus, season ticket loans, staff loan, insurance etc.
• Liaising with your pension provider.
• Administering the contract we have entered into with you.
• Business management and planning, including accounting and auditing.
• Conducting performance reviews, managing performance and determining performance requirements.
• Making decisions about salary reviews and compensation.
• Assessing qualifications for a particular job or task, including decisions about promotions.
• Gathering evidence for possible grievance or disciplinary hearings.
• Making decisions about your continued employment or engagement.
• Making arrangements for the termination of our working relationship.
• Education, training and development requirements.
• Dealing with legal disputes involving you, or other employees, workers and contractors, including accidents at work.
• Ascertaining your fitness to work.
• Managing sickness absence.
• Complying with health and safety obligations.
• To prevent fraud.
• To monitor your use of our information and communication systems to ensure compliance with our IT policies.
• To ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access to our computer and electronic communications systems and preventing malicious software distribution.
• To conduct data analytics studies to review and better understand staff retention and attrition rates.
• Equal opportunities monitoring.
Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (such as paying you or providing a benefit), or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of our workers).

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so unless there is another lawful basis on which we can process the data in question.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

HOW WE USE PARTICULARLY SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

“Special categories” of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:
1. In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.
2. Where we need to carry out our legal obligations and in line with our data protection policy.
3. Where it is needed in the public interest, such as for equal opportunities monitoring or in relation to our occupational pension scheme, and in line with our data protection policy.
4. Where it is needed to assess your working capacity on health grounds, subject to appropriate confidentiality safeguards.
Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public. We may also process such information about members or former members in the course of legitimate business activities with the appropriate safeguards.

Our obligations as an employer

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

• We will use information relating to leaves of absence, which may include sickness absence or family related leaves, to comply with employment and other laws.
• We will use information about your physical or mental health, or disability status, to ensure your health and safety in the workplace and to assess your fitness to work, to provide appropriate workplace adjustments, to monitor and manage sickness absence and to administer benefits.
• We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.
• We will use trade union membership information to pay trade union premiums, register the status of a protected employee and to comply with employment law obligations.
Do we need your consent?
We do not need your consent if we use special categories of your personal information in accordance with our written policy to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights in the field of employment law. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that it is not a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.

INFORMATION ABOUT CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS

We may only use information relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so. This will usually be where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations and provided we do so in line with our data protection policy.
Less commonly, we may use information relating to criminal convictions where it is necessary in relation to legal claims, where it is necessary to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

We envisage that we will hold information about criminal convictions.

We will only collect information about criminal convictions if it is appropriate given the nature of the role and where we are legally able to do so. Where appropriate, we will collect information about criminal convictions as part of the recruitment process or we may be notified of such information directly by you in the course of you working for us. We will use information about criminal convictions and offences in the following ways:

• Disclosure and Barring Service Checks
• We are allowed to use your personal information in this way to carry out our obligations as a charity that may in the course of carrying out its primary objects, deal with children and/or adults at risk.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. We are allowed to use automated decision-making in the following circumstances:
1. Where we have notified you of the decision and given you 21 days to request a reconsideration.
2. Where it is necessary to perform the contract with you and appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.
3. In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent and where appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.
If we make an automated decision on the basis of any particularly sensitive personal information, we must have either your explicit written consent or it must be justified in the public interest, and we must also put in place appropriate measures to safeguard your rights.

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.

DATA SHARING
We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in the group.
We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.
We may transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area.
If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal information?

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other entities within our group. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: payroll, pension administration, benefits provision and administration, IT services

How secure is my information with third-party service providers and other entities in our group?

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

When might you share my personal information with relevant regions, departments and directorates in (RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK)?

We will share your personal information with other entities in our group as part of our regular reporting activities on company performance, in the context of a business re-organisation or group restructuring exercise, for system maintenance support and hosting of data.

Details of the relevant regions, departments and directorates are available in our organogram and mailing list circulated to staff.

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request.
Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from the data protection officer or the designated officer within the Church Office.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are available in our retention policy which is available from the data protection officer or the designated officer for data protection. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer an employee, worker or contractor of the company we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:

• Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
• Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
• Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
• Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
• Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
• Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our church office at (Insert Parish Name)

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact our HR Department. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact our legal department. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information. Where required, we will request additional consent for new processing activities, prior to undertaking such processing.
If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Church office (info@rccgefayork.org.uk)

I,___________________________ acknowledge that on _________________________ (date), I received a copy of (RCCG, EVERLASTING FATHER’S ARENA, YORK) Privacy Notice for employees, workers and contractors and that I have read and understood it.
Signature
………………………………………………
Name
………………V. OLOBANIYI……………………
Position: PARISH PASTOR
……………………………………………………